girl

dalena | 25 | counting fancies
fmps/rgps/nygh/rjc/smu (biz)
a dancer with mosaic
working at the learning lab
4th feb 1986
dalena@gmail.com
clearing out her wardrobe


wordplay

adeline
amanda
amelia
beatrice
boons
chiew
colin
cordelia
daphne
eileen
eric & serene
felicia
gillian
haihan
jamie
jayne
jianfu
jill
joanne claire
marc
mark
miche
qiqi
sam
sheila
shuwen
sze
weiming
winnie heng
winnie png
yaxin
yvonne

destinations

desktop tower defence
dollmaker
gssq
go fug yourself
hollyjean
kenny sia
mr brown
oh no they didn't
orisinal
photohunt
pink is the new blog
postsecret
the butterfly tales
the superficial
tomorrow.sg
xiaxue

history



tagboard

credits

layout: detonatedlove♥
pictures: ohhspontaneityy
stocks: _excentric_
hits:


Saturday, September 09, 2006
10:11 pm

week 3 update.


Okay, to everybody wondering where on earth I'd disappeared to this entire week, here goes - my sorta-fun-sorta-shitty-yet-semi-crazy week!

Monday: Sat through 3 gruelling hours of lessons, then rushed off to Holland Village to be Kate's model for a hair-styling session. After 2.5 hours of sitting in that darn chair, my ass was protesting in agony because the chair was so hard and uncomfortable! 3 magazines, a bunch of hair rollers, a ton of hairspray and wince-inducing pins stuck into my head later, I was finally freed to go meet Alex, Steve, Mark and Michelle (the Bukit Timah people, yay!) at Breko's to grab the first round of my dinner: a Double Decker sandwich! Following which, I went home for a second round of dinner. This is starting to be a habit, the 2-3 dinners per night sorta lifestyle - not that it's a bad thing, since I'm currently on a mission to gain a few kgs - but it's tough on the wallet, y'know!

Tuesday: Had 5 hours of lessons (back-to-back, no less) in the day, followed by dinner, then promptly ran off to studio for training, cranky ankle and all. Practice feels a little strange without Gupson around, but oh well, he'll be back soon enough. My ankle actually held up well - practice went rather smoothly and painlessly except that it kept cracking during a particular step in the shines, alarming everybody incessantly (Crystal, in particular!) everytime I took a step and it went CRACK.

Wednesday: My favorite day of week for this semester - no lessons! Finished the 6th book of the Death Gate series (Miche, I'm waiting for the last book now haha) then it was off to town to meet the girls for Amanda's early-birthday dinner at Sun with Moon.

Kemmy, me, Germaine, Amanda and Ziyi at the dinner table.


The cute tofu-cheesecake that was served in a tiny birdcage!


All of us at Wheelock's Coffee Bean, where we got to meet Amanda's new special someone. ;) (picture taken from Rachel)


After dinner and lots of girly chat, Kemmy kindly offered to give me a lift to China Square, where some new salsa club called Naxos is - we got soooooooo hopelessly lost on our way there from town it wasn't funny. Bah. My street-directory-map-reading skills apparently aren't as good as I thought they were. Thanks anyway girl and sorry for getting us so lost. :x

In the car with Kemmy! Yeah, we still had the presence of mind to take pictures despite being so lost, go us!


Naxos is really more of a restaurant than a club - the dancefloor is so tiny, even tinier than Fuego's! And it's also full of oldish Italian men who won't leave both Ange and I alone. One of them guessed that I'm sixteen years old - yet tried to hit on me anyway - doesn't that say something about them?!

Thursday: A bad start to the day ensured that I had no mood nor means to attend Finance class at noon, so I went back to sleep until it was time to go to school for Marketing. Dinner with the boys and a surprisingly pleasant busride home with Steve followed (Steve: "I never thought I'd see you on a bus, Da!") - well yes, but Steve is nice and good company, so. Spent half the night grappling with my exceedingly boring MPW slides and textbook - honestly, why do I zoom through books so quickly but when it comes to schoolwork, everything just bounces off my brain?

Friday: MPW pop quiz in the morning that wasn't particularly "pop" in nature, but hah, see, it pays to be prepared! *angelic look* Finally found time to head to the Topshop/Warehouse/Karen Millen/Nike/Adidas/etc brands bazaar at Ngee Ann City after class (and bumped into Wingyee there!), but walked out with absolutely zero purchase. Gasp, what has the world come to?!

I've turned over a new leaf - actually preparing for classes beforehand, vaguely studying, and not shopping excessively. :) :) :)

....yeah right. Bought 3 pairs of earrings, one tube top and a pair of peeptoe heels in town, before running to studio for dance practice, followed by Union.

That wasn't too excessive, anyway, was it? See, still a new leaf.

Saturday: Woke up to grab lunch, went back to sleep until it was time for dinner. Mmmmmm. This is life.

Labels: